🚀Major update: Network Intelligence is live — carrier detail pages, vetting reports, and graph exploration.See what's new →
Truck Graph
20/100
Caution
Minor signals on record. Confirm authority and insurance before dispatch.
Jb King INC
DOT 2901548 · MC MC976139 · Bakersfield, CA
Report generated: June 6, 2026 at 7:30 AM
Authorized for hire?
Active insurance?
Safety record clean?
No fraud flags?
No prior revocations?
Carrier Summary

Jb King INC (DOT 2901548, MC MC976139) is a California-based interstate carrier headquartered in Bakersfield, CA. As of June 6, 2026 at 7:30 AM, operating authority is currently active. TruckGraph has detected 1 risk signal on this carrier, including: authority revoked within the last 3 years. TruckGraph rates this carrier "Caution" based on FMCSA compliance data, inspection history, insurance status, and network connection analysis. Last synced: June 6, 2026 at 7:30 AM.

Common Authority
FMCSA Public Record
Jb King INC
DOT Number2901548
MC NumberMC976139
Street5725 WINNIPEG DR
City / StateBakersfield, CA 93313
Phone5597730199
Operation typeInterstate
HazmatNot authorized
Authority age9 yr 11 mo
MCS-150 filed08/26/2025
Company officerSatwinder Singh Bains
Power units3
Total drivers4
Authority Status
Common (for-hire)✓ Active
Contract (for-hire)Not authorized
BrokerNot authorized
TruckGraph Intelligence
Risk Signals
Authority revoked within the last 3 years
⚠ Serial Restarter Alert
1 prior revocation on record. Carrier re-registered authority after revocation. Exercise heightened scrutiny.
✓ OFAC Sanctions: Clear
Connection Chain
LANDSTAR TRANS INCShared address
Active
GIANT LOGISTICSShared address
Active
OOS rate 20.0% vs. national avg 22.26%below average
Network Intelligence Map
Carriers sharing an officer, address, or phone with Jb King INC
View full network →
Power Units
3
Fleet
Drivers
4
Total
Inspections
5
On record
Crashes
0
On record
OOS Rate
20.0%
↓ Avg 22.26%
Authority Age
9 yr 11 mo
Since 2016
Violation Categories — Last 24 Months
Hours of Service
5 insp (100%)
Unsafe Driving
5 insp (100%)
Driver Fitness
5 insp (100%)
Controlled Substances
5 insp (100%)
Vehicle Maintenance
3 insp (60%)· 1 viol
Inspection History
5 total · OOS rate 20.0%
DateStateLevelDriver OOSVehicle OOSResult
7/31/2025CAIII00Pass
11/28/2024MSIII00Pass
8/25/2025CAII00Pass
8/23/2025CAII00Pass
5/7/2025ORI01OOS
Crash History
0 total on record

No crash records on file.

Insurance Status
Status
✓ Active filing on record
Insurer
SOUTHLAKE SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Coverage type
91X
Coverage amount
$750,000
Effective
9/19/2025
Location
5725 WINNIPEG DR, Bakersfield, CA, 93313 · Open in Maps →
5725 WINNIPEG DR, BAKERSFIELD, CA, 93313Open in Maps →
Authority Timeline
Authority GrantedJun 2016
FMCSA issued operating authority
INVOLUNTARY REVOCATIONFeb 2022
License type: COMMON
ActiveCurrent
Authority currently active

Source: FMCSA compliance records, inspection data, crash records, insurance filings, and TruckGraph analysis. View methodology

Important Legal Notice

Data sourced from FMCSA public records and TruckGraph independent analysis. This is not legal advice, not a guarantee of carrier safety, and not a compliance certification. Verify through official FMCSA sources before tendering. Last synced: .

Verify Independently
Related Carriers in California
Community Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first to share your experience with this carrier.

Write a review for Jb King INC
0/2000

Reviews are moderated before publication. We do not publish email addresses.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Jb King INC authorized to operate?

Yes. Jb King INC holds Common operating authority and is currently active.

What is Jb King INC's safety record?

Jb King INC has 5 roadside inspections on record with an out-of-service rate of 20.0%. Crash history shows 0 incidents. Review the full safety profile above before making a freight decision.

How many trucks does Jb King INC operate?

Jb King INC operates 3 power units with approximately 4 drivers.

Is Jb King INC insured?

Jb King INC has active insurance coverage on file. Coverage amount and carrier details are shown in the insurance section above.

Has Jb King INC had any risk indicators?

Jb King INC has a risk score of 20/100 (Caution) with 1 active risk signal. Review the risk section above and verify independently before tendering.

What is the DOT number for Jb King INC?

Jb King INC's DOT number is 2901548 and MC number is MC976139. These identifiers are assigned by the FMCSA and can be used to look up this carrier in official compliance databases.

Explore Carriers Like Jb King INC
Cite this page

For journalists and researchers

Truck Graph data is open and citable. For press inquiries, contact our editorial team.

APA
Truck Graph. (2026). Jb King INC Safety Record, DOT 2901548. Retrieved from https://truckgraph.com/carriers/2901548
MLA
"Jb King INC Safety Record, DOT 2901548." Truck Graph, Jun 6, 2026, https://truckgraph.com/carriers/2901548
Chicago
"Jb King INC Safety Record, DOT 2901548." Truck Graph. Last modified June 6, 2026. https://truckgraph.com/carriers/2901548