🚀Major update: Network Intelligence is live — carrier detail pages, vetting reports, and graph exploration.See what's new →
Truck Graph
15/100
Caution
Minor signals on record. Confirm authority and insurance before dispatch.
James Collins LLC
DOT 1109218 · MC MC457318 · Preston, MD
Report generated: June 9, 2026 at 12:33 PM
Authorized for hire?
Active insurance?
Safety record clean?
No fraud flags?
No prior revocations?
Carrier Summary

James Collins LLC (DOT 1109218, MC MC457318) is a Maryland-based interstate carrier headquartered in Preston, MD. As of June 9, 2026 at 12:33 PM, operating authority is currently active. TruckGraph has detected 1 risk signal on this carrier, including: no inspection history on record. TruckGraph rates this carrier "Caution" based on FMCSA compliance data, inspection history, insurance status, and network connection analysis. Last synced: June 9, 2026 at 12:33 PM.

Contract Authority
FMCSA Public Record
James Collins LLC
DOT Number1109218
MC NumberMC457318
Street6115 NEWTON RD
City / StatePreston, MD 21655
Phone4109244803
Operation typeInterstate
HazmatNot authorized
Authority age23 yr 2 mo
MCS-150 filed05/07/2026
Company officerJames Collins
Power units1
Total drivers1
Authority Status
Common (for-hire)Not authorized
Contract (for-hire)✓ Active
BrokerNot authorized
TruckGraph Intelligence
Risk Signals
No inspection history on record
✓ OFAC Sanctions: Clear
Connection Chain
WOOD MARKET LTDShared officer
Active
Network Intelligence Map
Carriers sharing an officer, address, or phone with James Collins LLC
View full network →
Power Units
1
Fleet
Drivers
1
Total
Inspections
0
On record
Crashes
0
On record
OOS Rate
↓ Avg 22.26%
Authority Age
23 yr 2 mo
Since 2003
Inspection History
0 total · No inspections

No inspection records on file.

Crash History
0 total on record

No crash records on file.

Insurance Status
Status
✓ Active filing on record
Insurer
GREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
Coverage type
91X
Coverage amount
$1,000,000
Effective
7/10/2024
Location
6115 NEWTON RD, Preston, MD, 21655 · Open in Maps →
6115 NEWTON RD, PRESTON, MD, 21655Open in Maps →
Authority Timeline
Authority GrantedMar 2003
FMCSA issued operating authority
ActiveCurrent
Authority currently active

Source: FMCSA compliance records, inspection data, crash records, insurance filings, and TruckGraph analysis. View methodology

Important Legal Notice

Data sourced from FMCSA public records and TruckGraph independent analysis. This is not legal advice, not a guarantee of carrier safety, and not a compliance certification. Verify through official FMCSA sources before tendering. Last synced: .

Verify Independently
Related Carriers in Maryland
Community Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first to share your experience with this carrier.

Write a review for James Collins LLC
0/2000

Reviews are moderated before publication. We do not publish email addresses.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is James Collins LLC authorized to operate?

Yes. James Collins LLC holds Contract operating authority and is currently active.

What is James Collins LLC's safety record?

James Collins LLC does not have a substantial inspection history on record. This may indicate limited interstate operations.

How many trucks does James Collins LLC operate?

James Collins LLC operates 1 power units with approximately 1 drivers.

Is James Collins LLC insured?

James Collins LLC has active insurance coverage on file. Coverage amount and carrier details are shown in the insurance section above.

Has James Collins LLC had any risk indicators?

James Collins LLC has a risk score of 15/100 (Monitor) with 1 active risk signal. Review the risk section above and verify independently before tendering.

What is the DOT number for James Collins LLC?

James Collins LLC's DOT number is 1109218 and MC number is MC457318. These identifiers are assigned by the FMCSA and can be used to look up this carrier in official compliance databases.

Explore Carriers Like James Collins LLC
Cite this page

For journalists and researchers

Truck Graph data is open and citable. For press inquiries, contact our editorial team.

APA
Truck Graph. (2026). James Collins LLC Safety Record, DOT 1109218. Retrieved from https://truckgraph.com/carriers/1109218
MLA
"James Collins LLC Safety Record, DOT 1109218." Truck Graph, Jun 9, 2026, https://truckgraph.com/carriers/1109218
Chicago
"James Collins LLC Safety Record, DOT 1109218." Truck Graph. Last modified June 9, 2026. https://truckgraph.com/carriers/1109218