🚀Major update: Network Intelligence is live — carrier detail pages, vetting reports, and graph exploration.See what's new →
Truck Graph
60/100
Do Not Tender
No active for-hire authority. Cannot legally haul freight for hire.
The Harper Co
DOT 76955 · Hebron, KY
Report generated: June 11, 2026 at 3:03 AM
Authorized for hire?
Active insurance?
Safety record clean?
No fraud flags?
No prior revocations?
Carrier Summary

The Harper Co (DOT 76955) is a Kentucky-based interstate carrier headquartered in Hebron, KY. As of June 11, 2026 at 3:03 AM, operating authority is active but without for-hire authority. TruckGraph has detected 4 risk signals on this carrier, including: crash with fatalities or injuries on record; unsafe driving violation on record. TruckGraph rates this carrier "Do Not Tender" based on FMCSA compliance data, inspection history, insurance status, and network connection analysis. Last synced: June 11, 2026 at 3:03 AM.

FMCSA Public Record
The Harper Co
DOT Number76955
MC Number
Street1648 PETERSBURG ROAD
City / StateHebron, KY 41048
Phone8595868890
Operation typeInterstate
HazmatNot authorized
Authority age52 yr
MCS-150 filed07/28/2025
Company officerJim Thomas
Power units98
Total drivers38
Authority Status
Common (for-hire)
Contract (for-hire)
Broker
TruckGraph Intelligence
Risk Signals
Crash with fatalities or injuries on record
Unsafe driving violation on record
Driver qualification violation on record
No active insurance filing on record
✓ OFAC Sanctions: Clear
Connection Chain
DOT nullShared insurer
Revoked
OOS rate 0.0% vs. national avg 22.26%below average
Network Intelligence Map
Carriers sharing an officer, address, or phone with The Harper Co
View full network →
Power Units
98
Fleet
Drivers
38
Total
Inspections
4
On record
Crashes
3
On record
OOS Rate
0.0%
↓ Avg 22.26%
Authority Age
52 yr
Since 1974
Violation Categories — Last 24 Months
Hours of Service
4 insp (100%)
Unsafe Driving
4 insp (100%)· 3 viol
Driver Fitness
4 insp (100%)· 1 viol
Controlled Substances
4 insp (100%)
Vehicle Maintenance
3 insp (75%)· 2 viol
Inspection History
4 total · OOS rate 0.0%
DateStateLevelDriver OOSVehicle OOSResult
8/28/2024KYII00Pass
5/24/2024KYI00Pass
4/22/2025TNIII00Pass
8/12/2025KYI00Pass
Crash History
3 total on record
DateStateFatalitiesInjuriesTow-away
KY00Y
KY00Y
KY10Y
Insurance Status
⚠ No active insurance filing on record
Verify insurance directly with carrier before tendering any load.
Location
1648 PETERSBURG ROAD, Hebron, KY, 41048 · Open in Maps →
1648 PETERSBURG ROAD, HEBRON, KY, 41048Open in Maps →
Authority Timeline
Authority GrantedJun 1974
FMCSA issued operating authority
Active USDOT — No for-hire authorityCurrent
USDOT record is active but no for-hire operating authority is currently granted

Source: FMCSA compliance records, inspection data, crash records, insurance filings, and TruckGraph analysis. View methodology

Important Legal Notice

Data sourced from FMCSA public records and TruckGraph independent analysis. This is not legal advice, not a guarantee of carrier safety, and not a compliance certification. Verify through official FMCSA sources before tendering. Last synced: .

Verify Independently
Related Carriers in Kentucky
Community Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first to share your experience with this carrier.

Write a review for The Harper Co
0/2000

Reviews are moderated before publication. We do not publish email addresses.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Harper Co authorized to operate?

The Harper Co's USDOT number is active but it does not hold operating authority for for-hire interstate operations. It may operate as a private carrier. Verify status before tendering.

What is The Harper Co's safety record?

The Harper Co has 4 roadside inspections on record with an out-of-service rate of 0.0%. Crash history shows 3 incidents. Review the full safety profile above before making a freight decision.

How many trucks does The Harper Co operate?

The Harper Co operates 98 power units with approximately 38 drivers.

Is The Harper Co insured?

Insurance filing details are not available in the current dataset. Verify directly with the carrier before tendering.

Has The Harper Co had any risk indicators?

The Harper Co has a risk score of 60/100 (High Risk) with 4 active risk signals. Review the risk section above and verify independently before tendering.

What is the DOT number for The Harper Co?

The Harper Co's DOT number is 76955. These identifiers are assigned by the FMCSA and can be used to look up this carrier in official compliance databases.

Explore Carriers Like The Harper Co
Cite this page

For journalists and researchers

Truck Graph data is open and citable. For press inquiries, contact our editorial team.

APA
Truck Graph. (2026). The Harper Co Safety Record, DOT 76955. Retrieved from https://truckgraph.com/carriers/76955
MLA
"The Harper Co Safety Record, DOT 76955." Truck Graph, Jun 11, 2026, https://truckgraph.com/carriers/76955
Chicago
"The Harper Co Safety Record, DOT 76955." Truck Graph. Last modified June 11, 2026. https://truckgraph.com/carriers/76955